Privacy Policy

Western Express Lending (“WEL”) is committed to ensuring your privacy. We strive to protect the confidentiality of all information that you provide. This policy describes how WEL treats your information on our website and when you apply for a financial product with WEL.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

If you apply for a loan we may collect nonpublic personal information about you from the following sources:

Information we receive from you on applications and other forms;

Information about your transactions with us, our affiliates, or others; and

Information we receive from a consumer reporting agency.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We do not disclose any nonpublic personal information about our customers or former customers to anyone, except as permitted by law.

In order to make improvements to our website, when you visit our website, we may collect non-personal information about the browser, IP address or operating system you are using. We may look at what site you came from, or what site you visit when you leave our website. We do not sell or disclose this individual user information, profile information or generic system information to third parties.

When you apply for a mortgage loan with WEL, we restrict access to nonpublic personal information about you to those employees who need to know that information to provide products and services to you. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards that comply with federal regulations to guard your nonpublic personal information.

When you apply for a mortgage loan with WEL through this website, you can always review and request changes to personal information collected through this website by contacting the loan originator or processor assigned to your loan application.

USE OF COOKIES

Our web site may use “cookies” to measure site activity and to customize information to fit your preferences. Cookies enable the site to remember who you are. We do not record personal or sensitive information in our cookies.

DEFINITION OF COOKIES

A “cookie” is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser enabling the browser to remember specific bits of information. The information stored within a cookie can be read only by the web server that originally sent the cookie.

TYPES OF COOKIES

The two types of cookies are session cookies and persistent cookies. The key difference between session cookies and persistent cookies is the time of expiration. Session cookies expire at the end of the session and Persistent cookies do not expire at the end of the session.

HOW YOU CAN CONTROL COOKIES

If you wish not to accept cookies and prevent WEL from tracking your visits across multiple websites, you can configure your browser to reject all cookies or notify you when a cookie is set. Most browsers give you an ability to control and block cookies. If you block cookies on your browser, certain features on our website may not work.

We take your online privacy seriously and you can be assured that any information provided by you will be kept confidential. When WEL makes any material changes to this policy, we make them immediately available to you on this website. If you have a question or would like more information contact us at (949) 679-1200.

CCPA PRIVACY NOTICE

 

This Privacy Policy was last updated on January 22nd, 2020.

©2020 WE Lending NMLS#1457930

This is not an offer for extension of credit nor a commitment to lend. Programs, rates, terms and conditions subject to change without notice. Certain restrictions may apply. All approvals subject to underwriting guidelines. Not all applicants will qualify. WE Lending  is not affiliated with or acting on behalf of or at the direction of any government agency or government sponsored entity.

Log in with your credentials

Forgot your details?